Have a Happy Poptropica Thanksgiving!

Yep, getting ready for holiday break (and Thanksgiving)? Well, here’s a post that will make you say “I just had a wonderful Poptropica Update Thanksgiving” as this post has a sprinkle of BTS (Behind the Scenes)!

~

TBT with Poptropica

Poptropica’s Cryptids is in for a Throwback Tuesday (or Thursday for most)! It seems like the Creators have an idea for a TBT: The cryptids in kindergarten.

kindergarten cryptids

Wow, Chupacabra didn’t like to share. Anyways, to the next part.

A delay with Arabian Nights Island

I recently was on Poptropica’s Twitter and I saw this:

Sorry members, but Arabian Nights Island (Episode 2) isn’t going to be an early access today. Instead, it’s pushed to two more weeks, releasing for members on December 11th and releasing for everyone on December 30th. Sorry for the sad news, members! 😦

Arabian Nights Episode Two info (CONTAINS SPOILERS!)

On the Arabian Nights Tour page, info about the second episode is now out! The episode is called Lair of Thieves.

Here is the synopsis:

In the den of the forty thieves, danger lurks around every corner. To outwit the most dangerous thieves in the desert, you’ll need a little help evening the odds – and you’ll find it in the form of an incredible magic power!

Wow, seems cool! So much action; I can’t wait to play it!

Poptropica Comics has come to an end

Yes, so subtitle says it all. Sadly, the Poptropica Comics for this year have come to an end (for 2014 at least), but don’t worry, you can read all of this year’s comics in the Daily Pop on Poptropica. Aaaaaaand… The Poptropica Creators also said that Oliver and Jorge will be back for more adventures in 2015. 🙂

comics

 

Some BTS of the DP

Speaking of the Daily Pop, I found some cool BTS sneak peeps that hint to upcoming episodes for Arabian Nights, Poptropicon, and even the supposed new island, Galactic Hot Dogs Island.

arabian_armor

breaking_box

the_crew

cribs

food_carts

intergalactic

long_thaw

mint_condition

message_recieved

Two ads

Yep, and once again, there are new ads that just popped on Poptropica:

A Hot Wheels ad for guys,

hot_wheels_ad

And a Monster High ad for girls.

monster_flo

 

“This song shrunk me”

Jeff Heim, the composer of Poptropica Music, tweeted the song Avenue A (for Shrink Ray Island) last Friday

jeff_heim_music_shrink_ray

~

Hoped you enjoyed this post! Have a happy Poptropica Thanksgiving!

Advertisements

Monster Carnival Previews Part 1

Maybe the Poptropica Creators 2014 New Year Resolution is to bring us Monster Carnival Island? Maybe…. Here’s what I’ve found that, which is also what’s making me mad at Poptropica 😉

Preview1Do you have that CARNIVAL feeling too? I sure do. Look over at the right of the picture, where the Tent is just barely showing. And then, the banners. See what I mean? And it’s a bit spooky too… Almost…………… MONSTROUS! Not really, just spooky 😛

Preview2

 

Is that a broken down CARNIVAL RIDE!? Look at the Ghost-like fella too… O_o Um, the roller coaster in the background looks a little…Beat up…

 It's that ghosty kid again

It’s that ghosty kid again

Preview3Creepy looking owls… I’m not sure what this has to do with. Wait! More banners! And, are those MIRRORS? Of different SHAPES and SIZES? “Fun” mirrors??? Well, must be my imagination…

Preview4

 

Are those MIRRORS!? Not just my imagination! Those ARE mirrors then… So, will there be a “Fun House”? If there is a Fun Mirror room… Will it be the Common Room?

Preview5

 

I don’t really know what this has to do with anything… I just wanted to make this post LONGER 😛

Preview6

 

Same thing as last time, I don’t know why I included this, it’s really creepy……

Okay, last picture. I remembered this from a Creator’s Post a long time ago, so I wanted to include it, and point out something.

Notebook Hint

 

Hey look! There are some things I put in this post!

  • Circus Rides (The Face thing)
  • Roller Coaster
  • Tents / Big Tops
  • Fun House Mirrors

There’s more! I’ll make a part 2 post later 😉

~~Nameless UnDEFiNed

 

Bet I CAN… *smirks*

So, um, the new Daily Pop has a picture of a pole vault and a poptropican… The caption says “be you can’t guess what’s happening here”. Well, it TOTALLY reminded me of a scene in this one Russian cartoon show I used to watch, where the wolf gets this giant stick or whatever from someone, and throws it. >:D
So, Umm, yeah.. I know EXACTLY what a Pole Vault is. It’s when you get a giant stick and see who can throw it farthest. O_o

And this is for the Boat/hammer and lightning/ect island. Also, someone said earlier that the updates reminded them of Greece, and I guess the roofs look kinda like the ones in Mythology Island, with the domes and stuff, but I still say Norse Mythology because of the statue… >_>
Who knows. :L

 

 Also, glitch much?

IT’S ALREADY THE TWENTY SECOND OF MARCH! SEEE? D:< 

Uhm, Some drawings I made yesterday (and a Daily Pop update :L)

Well, I was bored and decided to draw some characters in my Writers Notebook in school yesterday.. So, Uhm, here’s a page split in half. :L
Of course, I just couldn’t resist coloring Blue’s hair.. 

OH, and there’s a new daily pop!
It has a statue with a hammer and a broken bottle in its hands…..
Hey, Thor much?
I think the new island (The boat one, not Twisted Thicket) has something to do with Norse Mythology maybe then?? I dunno. The eye on the boat from before seriously reminded me of the Eye of Horus from Egyptian Mythology, but I guess it could be the eye of Odin… xD

It’s now cannon.

So, well, the new Daily Pop IS WAYY AWESOMER THAN THE ONE PRIOR TO IT and at the same time, a bit more confusing. :L Also, I suck at puns, so since the daily pop is about a ship which looks like it might have the eye of Horus or something I put “it’s now cannon” as the title of this post because even though cannons were probably not invented at the time, it’s a ship, so-……. AHHHHHH FORGET IT! D:<

Anyways, here it is! 😀

Image 

Also, I how are they fools? Looks like a pretty cool boat to me. O_O

Perhaps something happened like this:
Person one: *builds a boat*
Person 2: YAY! NOW WE CAN GO SAILING! 😀
Person 3: YESSSS, GRAB THE CABBAGES AND THE ORANGE FLAGS! IT’S CAMPING TIME!
Person 4: YEAH >:D CAMPING ROCKS.
Person 2: Idiots, it’s a ship. -.- 

OH GAWD SERIOUSLY WHAT IS THIS I DON’T EVEN-

Uhm, so uh………wow.
The past few Daily Pops have been old sketches and stuff, and I think this might be, too….? I dunno. 
This last one doesn’t seem that….Poptropican-y……. o_O
Uh……….. That’s…All I can say on the matter. O_O  

Image

 

Update:
So, uh, I was looking though stuff on google, when I found this …
Anyone ever seen it before? Is it a clue to a creator?  Sorry if you guys already know about it..So..Uh….Yeah….. ^^”

Congrats! :D

Well, it looks as if some people have finished V’s C Island already!
Cheers~

Also, how come some people are vampires themsel-
OH MY GOSH.
HOW COULD YOU DEFEAT A VAMPIRE ONLY TO BECOME THE NEW TOWN VAMPIRE?? YOU FIENDS.  O:< 

Friday, March 2, 2012

Congratulations to the first 10 finishers of Vampire’s Curse Island!

For many Poptropica Members, the curse of the vampire has already been lifted. These 10 players did it just a little faster than everyone else.

1. Silver Seal
2. Shiny Star
3. Bony Skull
4. Moody Coyote
5. Incredible Peanut
6. Hyper Flame
7. Crazy Coyote
8. Magic Panda
9. Bashful Fish
10. Tall Flame

Congratulations to everyone who has earned the Vampire’s Curse medallion so far! We can’t wait to see lots of more of you face off against Count Bram.

01100110011000010110111001100111011100110010000001100110011011110111001000100000011101000110100001100101001000000110110101100101011011010110111101110010011010010110010101110011

avatar image
BINARY BARD

AND HOW DARE YOU USE YOUR AWESOME SUPER-POWERS BESTOWED BY RADIATION OR WHATEVER. AHHH. 
Seriously, no using atomic bombs to defeat vampires. That’s just cruel and unnecessary, mister 10th person…. :l
VAMPIRES ARE AN ENDANGERED SPECIES, OKAY? >_> 
  
 Ahahaahaa and with all due respect, I’m team Peeta.
Hunger Games > Twilight, in my opinion.
No offence.
~Ana